Two DI Teams Advance to Global Finals 2017

Two DI Teams Advance to Global Finals 2017
Posted on 04/10/2017

As always, the Destination Imagination State Competition held this past weekend on Saturday, April 8th was very challenging as all regions of WI only send their best teams.  The Sevastopol teams did a marvelous job representing our piece of Door County.  All teams finished in the top six, and two teams will be moving on to Global Finals 2017 in Knoxville, TN.  May 25 through the 29th.

The Middle Level team, Tim and the Humans, coached by Jen Taylor earned 2nd place and will be traveling to Knoxville.  Team Members: Jacob StaatsNatalie ZawojskiMikkel PhillipsBrooklyn BraunerJohanna AndreaeJasper StaatsCaitlin Chartier

The Secondary team, Rabach Squared, coached by Annie and Steve Rabach, earned a 1st Place and also earned a place at Global Competition in May. Team Members: Mallory StaatsTy ZawojskiSophie LautenbachCloe RaynierLexie LeClairLamyra AdamsBennett Rabach

Stay tuned as the Rabach team works to make it back to back Championships coming off of a 1st place at Globals in 2016.

See Below for Full Results:

Project Outreach Challenge:

3rd Place

(1.) Team “OWSAM”: Elementary Level 
Coaches: Sarah & Megan Olson
Team Members:   Nicole OlsonDanica SchultzOliver MatthewsJordyn WelchEve AndreaeMekhi Welch

5th Place

Fine Arts Challenge:
(2.) Fine Arts Team “Color Thieves”: Middle Level
Coach: Angie Peil
Team Members: Bianca DellarwelleAlexis GarrettLance BeyerKapri GillMason BossmanRiel Phillips

6th Place

(3.) Team “V Sobakians”: Secondary Level
Coach: Alora Fiscus
Team Members: Lizzy FiscusKiera OstrandMorgan SwainBreanna JacobsAnna Schultz

Engineering Teams:

4th Place

 (5.) Team “Wait 4 It”: Elementary Level
Coach: Morgan Mann
Team Members: Merrick Mann
Rafael PhillipsKylee DuesslerSladon AsherGabby LuettEmily Bley


 

2nd Place: Advancing to Global Finals

(6.) Team “Tim & the Humans”: Middle Level
Coaches: Jen Taylor & Mark Smith
Team Members: Jacob Staats
Natalie ZawojskiMikkel PhillipsBrooklyn BraunerJohanna AndreaeJasper StaatsCaitlin Chartier

1st Place: Advancing to Global Finals

(7.) Team “Rabach Squared”: Secondary Level
Coaches: Annie & Steve Rabach
Team Members: Mallory Staats
Ty ZawojskiSophie LautenbachCloe RaynierLexie LeClairLamyra AdamsBennett Rabach